CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Kevin Hardy
Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation
1100 Scotts Bridge Road
P.O. Box 1326
Anderson, S.C. 29622

RE: The tariff classification of a linkage for a fuel pump module from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hardy:

In your letter dated June 20, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems.

The article in question is described as a stay or linkage, Part Number 196118-0301, used exclusively in the production of fuel pump modules. Descriptive literature, drawings and a sample were submitted.

The linkage in question is a structural component of plastic that provides support between the sub-tank of the pump module and the flange of the fuel pump. Based on the information you have provided, the fuel pump module is for use with internal combustion piston engines. Such pumps are classified in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the linkage will be 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of liquid pumps of subheading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division